McClain v. State
[…] McClain contends that the district court erred in excluding instances of Allainna's bad acts.

Evidence that Allainna abused their child

McClain contends that his mother, Melody Nelson, should have been permitted to testify that in 2007, Allainna kicked their three year-old son into a wall.

McClain also asserts that Nelson should have been permitted to testify that Allainna was “a stalker” and that he should have been permitted to introduce evidence that Allainna had stopped taking her bipolar medication at age 14. These arguments are meritless. See NRS 48.035(1) (“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.”).

“Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion....” NRS 48.045(1).