McClain v. State
[…] See NRS 48.035(1) (“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.”).

“Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion....” NRS 48.045(1). However, “[e]vidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim” may be offered by the accused. NRS 48.045(1)(b). As this court has explained, “evidence of specific acts showing that the victim was a violent person is admissible if a defendant seeks to establish self-defense and was aware of those acts.Daniel v.