McClain v. State
[…] See NRS 48.045(2) ; Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1188, 196 P.3d 465, 476 (2008) (explaining that the first step in analyzing alleged prosecutorial misconduct is to consider whether the conduct was improper).

In addition, McClain argues that the district court should not have admitted evidence that Allainna's name was saved as “worthless bitch” in his cell phone. This is not a bad act, but rather a statement made by McClain, which was admissible against him as a party statement. See NRS 51.035(3)(a).

Admissible character evidence is governed by statute. NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the admission of evidence of a person's “other crimes, wrongs or acts” for the purpose of proving that he or she “acted in conformity therewith.” Such evidence, “may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” NRS 48.045(2).

Following a Petrocelli hearing, the district court admitted evidence of McClain's prior domestic violence incidents. As the district court determined, evidence of these incidents was admissible for permissible purposes.