McClain v. Applebee's of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Code § 5-11-9(7)(A). Id. at 232. Accordingly, this Court will not find that Ambrutis has been fraudulently joined unless the plaintiff has no possible claim against him as a person.

B. Causes of Action pursuant to W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(A)

Second, the Court finds that the plaintiff has a possible claim against Ambrutis as a person based upon either his involvement in the plaintiff's discharge or his acquiescence in a hostile work environment. W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(A) provides, in whole, that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(7) For any person , employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to:
(A) Engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or to engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss or to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in this section[.]

(Emphasis added).

Recently, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia parsed out the three causes of action arising from W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(A):

In accordance with the preceding analysis, we now hold that W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(A) (1998) (2006) of the West Virginia Human Rights Act establishes three distinct causes of action. More specifically, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(A), . . . it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person . . . to: (1) engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or; (2) engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss[;] or (3) aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in W.Va. Code § 5-11-9.
Michael v. Appalachian Heating, LLC, 701 S.E.2d 116, 123 (2010).

Upon careful consideration, this Court finds that the plaintiff has a possibility of a right to relief against Ambrutis under one or more of these causes of action.