McCaw v. Charter Twp. of Waterford
[…] The Board received correspondence from the Waterford Township Supervisor . . . indicating that the Township Board of Trustees adopted a Mandatory Retirement Resolution on March 9, 2015 which serves as an application to retire Daniel T. McCaw under MCL 38.556(b). The Board also received correspondence from Mr. McCaw's attorney Lawrence B. Shulman . . . regarding Mr. McCaw's retirement.

The Board recognizes that MCL 38.556(b) provides in pertinent part, "A member who is 60 years of age or older shall be retired by the retirement board upon the written application of the legislative body . . . of the municipality . . . in which the member is employment," and that Mr. McCaw has attained age 60.

Wise moved to approve the retirement for Daniel T. McCaw . . . with the last day of employment being March 9, 2015, approved unanimously.