McCaw v. Charter Twp. of Waterford
[…] . . . .

Retirement and employment are clearly separate issues. The distinction is readily apparent in Act 345 - including the section the Township Board and Supervisor have referred to in statements concerning their pending request to the Pension Board. That section [MCL 38.556(1)(b)] states that "Upon retirement the retirement board shall grant the benefits to which the member is entitled under this act, unless the member continues employment." (emphasis added).