McCaskill v. Department of Army
[…] At least one court, following the EEOC's own regulation, has disregarded the date on which the claimant received actual notice of the agency's final action. Barbagallo v. Potter, No. 1:04CV00839, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23470, at *4-6 (M.D.N.C. Oct. 4, 2005) ("The triggering date is when the attorney, if the employee designates an attorney as his representative, 'receives' the right-to-sue letter.").

Six months after the Third Circuit's decision inSeitzinger v. Reading Hosp. Med. Ctr., 165 F.3d 236 (3d Cir. 1999), the EEOC promulgated an amendment to § 1614.605 entitled "Representation and Official Time," which added the following language: "When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney." 64 Fed. Reg. 37,644, 37,661 (July 12, 1999) (emphasis added) (codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1614.605).

To show the actual receipt date, Defendant submitted the sworn statement of Valerie Herbert, an EEO Assistant whose primary duty was to dispatch correspondence. (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot.