McCaskill-Knight v. U.S.
[…] To the contrary, the "[Parole] Commission has no information indicating or suggesting that its outstanding violator warrant against petitioner has been executed." (Thiessen Aff. ¶ 5.) The April 1, 1993 parole violator warrant was never executed, but rather is lodged as a detainer against McCaskill-Knight. (See pages 4-5 above.) "Placing a detainer against a parolee who has been arrested on an intervening charge does not constitute execution of the warrant." Heath v. United States Parole Comm'n, 788 F.2d 85, 91 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 953, 107 S. Ct. 443 (1986).

Section 4213(d) provides:

(d) Any officer of any Federal penal or correctional institution, or any Federal officer authorized to serve criminal process within the United States, to whom a warrant issued under this section is delivered, shall execute such warrant by taking such parolee and returning him to the custody of the regional commissioner, or to the custody of the Attorney General, if the Commission shall so direct.

18 U.S.C. § 4213(d) (emphasis added).

See also, e.g., Moody v.