McCash v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Id. ¶ 33.

Similarly, the NSA provided a declaration from Ms. Kuntz, the NSA Deputy Associate Director for Policy and Records, in support of its Exemption 1 claim. First, in accordance with section 1.1(a) of Executive Order 13,526, Ms. Kuntz is a "TOP SECRET original classification authority for the NSA." Kuntz Decl. ¶¶ 1-2, 16-22. Second, Ms. Kuntz represents that the information at issued is owned by or in control of the U.S. Government. Id. ¶ 17. Third, the NSA asserts that the fact of the existence or non-existence of classified records regarding Plaintiff is properly classified under section 1.4(c) as intelligence activities, sources, or methods; and/or section 1.4(g) as "vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans or protection services relating to the national security." Id. ¶¶ 16-17; see 75 Fed. Reg. 707 §§ 1.4(c), (g). Finally, in her capacity as Deputy Associate Director for Policy and Records, Ms. Kuntz reviewed Plaintiff's request and explained that