McCarthy v. State Five Indus. Park
[…] Although the plaintiffs have a lien on Parcel A pursuant to General Statutes § 52-380a, they have not attempted to foreclose that lien. A judgment lien has not been filed on Parcel B. The plaintiffs have not realized on assets disclosed pursuant to postjudgment discovery. Nor have the plaintiffs filed a fraudulent transfer action under General Statutes § 52-552a et seq. The defendants also contend that the plaintiffs have lost an opportunity to collect tipping fees for filing activities from Gateway.

General Statutes § 52-380a provides in relevant part: "(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate . . .

(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described . . .

(c) A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property . . ."

In opposition, the plaintiffs argue that no Connecticut court has ever denied a plaintiff's equitable request for veil piercing based on the failure to pursue postjudgment collection remedies.