McCarthy v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] Id. This court will not infer that the above language was inserted into the Dawson opinion through inadvertence, accident, or mistake. Dawson was decided well after DeSantis and has not been overruled, qualified, or criticized in any subsequent Ninth Circuit decision.

In Dawson, Oregon state law extended protection of employees to discrimination based on sexual orientation. Dawson, 630 F.3d at 938-39. Whether state law affords protection based on sexual orientation, however, is not relevant to a Title VII claim because Title VII extends only to the employment practices it prohibits. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (enumerating the "unlawful employment practices" Title VII protects); Shaw v.