McCarthy v. Pagel
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 815.04 and 806.15(1). Krekeler asserted in its motion that an action on the judgment was necessary to preserve its lien rights and its right to execute on the 2011 judgment. Gaura opposed Krekeler's motion in the circuit court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.23 states: "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party." Separately, we note that, as of November 2021, the amount due and owing from Gaura to Krekeler on that judgment was approximately $775.

¶5 At a January 2022 hearing, the circuit court granted Krekeler's motion.