McCarthy v. Pagel
[…] ¶8 "The decision whether to grant a motion for leave to act on a judgment is discretionary with the [circuit] court and reversible only for an [erroneous exercise] of discretion." Andersen v. Kojo, 110 Wis.2d 22, 28, 327 N.W.2d 195 (Ct. App. 1982). This court will uphold an exercise of the circuit court's discretion if the circuit court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law and, using a demonstrated rational process, arrived at a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. DeWitt Ross & Stevens, SC v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. P'ship, 2004 WI 92, ¶54, 273 Wis.2d 577, 682 N.W.2d 839.

¶9 We now discuss applicable authorities concerning a motion for an action on a judgment pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 806.23, and repeat the terms of that statute: "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party." "When a judgment becomes unenforceable, a judgment creditor may file an action on the judgment in order to obtain a new, enforceable judgment." Chase Lumber & Fuel Co., Inc. v. Chase, 228 Wis.2d 179, 200-01, 596 N.W.2d 840 (Ct. App. 1999) (internal quotation marks omitted).