McCarthy v. Lee
[…] Moreover, R.C. 2305.16 provides, "When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all." Since a derivative claim-like a loss-of-consortium claim-is joint with and inseparable from the underlying medical claim according to the holding in Fehrenbach and "the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all" under R.C. 2305.16, not only are the children's loss-of-parental