McCarthy v. Lee
[…] {¶ 45} By the medical-claim statute of repose's plain terms, it should apply to the children's derivative loss-of-parental-consortium claims. But then, an exception operates to remove the children's derivative claims from the purview of the statute of repose. As mentioned, the statute of repose at issue here applies to medical claims "[e]xcept as to persons within the age of minority * * * as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code," R.C. 2305.113(C). R.C. 2305.16 provides, in part:

Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.
R.C. 2305.16. The statutory sections listed-R.C. 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14-are all statutes of limitations and repose.