McCarthy v. Lee
[…] See R.C. 2305.113(C)(2).

Shortly after the McCarthys filed their 2020 complaint, we decided in Wilson v. Durrani, 161 Ohio St.3d 419, 2020-Ohio-6827, 173 N.E.3d 448, that the saving statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), could not be used to extend the medical-claim statute of repose. Thus, when the McCarthys voluntarily dismissed their 2018 complaint, the saving statute did not save their 2020 complaint from dismissal under the statute of repose.

{¶ 8} The parties differ on how the medical-claim statute of repose applies to the children's loss-of-consortium claim. Recall that R.C. 2305.113 is directed toward medical claims. A "[m]edical claim" is "any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician * * * that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). Included in the definition of "medical claim" are "[derivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person." R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(a). And "derivative claims for relief,"