McCarthy v. Lee
[…] {¶ 5} The McCarthys appealed to the Tenth District. The court of appeals rejected their argument that "because the medical claim statute of repose does not apply to a minor's medical claim, [the children] should be permitted to proceed with their derivative loss of consortium claims." 2022-Ohio-1413, ¶ 11. We accepted the McCarthys' appeal to review whether a claim for loss of parental consortium can proceed if the principal claim is barred by the statute of repose. See 167 Ohio St.3d 1481, 2022-Ohio-2675, 192 N.E.3d 506.

ANALYSIS

The statute of repose

{¶ 6} R.C. 2305.113(C)(1) provides that "[e]xcept as to persons within the age of minority * * *[, n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim." Moreover, "[i]f an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then any action upon that claim is barred." R.C. 2305.113(C)(2).