McCarthy v. ECP-PF:CT Operations, Inc.
[…] McDonald's of Torrington, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-96-0562657-S (May 8, 1997, Hale, J.) (" [T]he definition of what is a product has been developed entirely by case law").

As evidenced in our General Statutes, the General Assembly has offered some guidance on whether a health club, is, in essence, selling a product or furnishing a professional skill or services in its general course of business. Connecticut's consumer protection statutes regulating health clubs are codified at title 21a, chapter 420 of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 21a-216 provides, in relevant part, " (1) 'Health club' means any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other business enterprise offering facilities for the preservation, maintenance, encouragement or development of physical fitness or well-being in return for the payment of a fee entitling the buyer to the use of such facilities . . ." Multiple sections of this chapter contemplate that a health club is in the business of selling contracts for services.