McCarthy v. Citigroup Global Markets, Inc.
[…] Advest, 914 F.2d at 10; accord Prudential-Bache Secs., Inc. v. Tanner, 72 F.3d 234, 240 (1st Cir. 1995).

The New Hampshire wage laws are found at New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated ("RSA") § 275:42, et seq.

A. Governing Law

The parties do not dispute that New Hampshire wage laws govern McCarthy's claim in this case, although they disagree as to whether any violation occurred. The pertinent New Hampshire statutes impose restrictions on employers and provide a cause of action for employees to claim unpaid wages. See RSA 275:42, et seq. The New Hampshire wage laws apply to "compensation . . . for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." RSA 275:42, III. Incentive compensation plans and profit sharing plans are compensation covered by the wage laws. See In re Coffey, 144 N.H. 531 (1999); Ives v. Manchester Subaru, Inc., 126 N.H. 796, 799-800 (1985).