McCarthy v. Citigroup Global Markets
[…] See Poland Spring, 314 F.3d at 33.

In the remand order, the court set forth the governing legal principles under the New Hampshire wage laws as follows:

The pertinent New Hampshire statutes impose restrictions on employers and provide a cause of action for employees to claim unpaid wages. See RSA 275:42, et seq. The New Hampshire wage laws apply to "compensation . . . for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." RSA 275:42, III. Incentive compensation plans and profit sharing plans are compensation covered by the wage laws. See In re Coffey, 144 N.H. 531 (1999); Ives v. Manchester Subaru, Inc., 126 N.H. 796, 799-800 (1985).