McCarthy v. Auto Club Ins
[…] Absent inclusion of the $6,490, the judgment is more than ten percent below the mediation award. Therefore, the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees under the mediation court rule.

Here, absent inclusion of the $4,950 for future plastic surgery, the judgment is less than the mediation award. Therefore, the trial court erred in awarding costs and attorney fees under the mediation court rule.

The trial court also erred in awarding costs under the no-fault act. MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

A refusal or delay in payment by an insurer will not be found unreasonable within the meaning of § 3148(1) where the refusal or delay is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or a bona fide factual uncertainty.