McCarter & English LLP v. Jarrow Formulas, Inc.
[…] For the reasons explained below, I have determined that the most prudent course of action is to certify the question of whether punitive damages are available in this case to the Connecticut Supreme Court.

II. FACTS FOR CERTIFICATION

When certifying a question to the Connecticut Supreme Court, the certifying court must set forth “[t]he facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(f)(2). “If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and shall state them as part of its certification order.” Id. § 51-199(g). The parties have indicated that they are unable to agree as to the facts for certification. ECF No. 496. I therefore set forth the following facts, which are taken largely from my recent ruling on post-verdict motions, McCarter & English, LLP v.