McCarter & English LLP v. Jarrow Formulas, Inc.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(d), I certify the following issue to the Connecticut Supreme Court:

1. Can a law firm recover common law punitive damages, i.e., litigation costs including attorneys' fees, for its client's willful and malicious breach of an agreement to compensate the law firm for legal services?

The Connecticut Supreme Court may reformulate this question. Conn. Gen. Stat § 51-199b(f)(3).

VI. NAMES AND ADDRESSES

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(f)(4), the certifying court must provide “[t]he names and addresses of counsel of record and unrepresented parties.” McCarter is represented by:

David W. Case
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP
One State Street
14th Floor
Hartford, CT 06103 860-522-5175
Fax: 860-522-2796
Email: dcase@mdmc-law.com
James A. Budinetz
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP
One State Street
14th Floor