McCann v. Winslow Township
[…] While McCann asserted in his second citizen's complaint that Pizzico "never got close enough to [the] vehicle [before initiating the traffic stop] to notice [the] small hole in [the] taillight," his later testimony under oath was indeed contradictory. See note 7,supra.

McCann confirmed the damage to the lights during his deposition:

Q: Which side did you notice it was broken?
A: After I got the ticket, the left side rear.
***
Q: How about the right side?
A: The right side might have been a noticeable crack.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 states, in pertinent part: "All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order . . ."