McCann v. Torres
[…] See Torres, 2016 WL 3225880, at *1. The Board duly enacted this policy pursuant to its statutory authority to govern TDCJ. See id. (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 492.001 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)). Therefore, the conduct was within the general scope of appellees' employment with TDCJ. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(5) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining "scope of employment" as "the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment," including "being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority"); cf. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 7.07(2) (2006) ("An employee's act is not within the scope of employment when it occurs within an independent course of conduct not intended by the employee to serve any purpose of the employer.").

We noted specifically: