McCann v. Parker (In re Elizabeth L. Vogt Living Tr.)
[…] As already explained, the 2011 second amendment to the Trust named Armstrong a co-trustee who served "separately and independent" of Vogt. As such, Armstrong could exercise authority as a co-trustee even while Vogt remained competent and able to exercise broad discretion over the Trust.

In a last-ditch effort, Armstrong contends that Article One, Section 1 created "separate trustees" pursuant to MCL 700.7703b by stating that Vogt, Chambers, and Armstrong would act "separately and independently" of one another. This argument is plainly meritless. MCL 700.7703b provides in relevant part:

(1) A trust instrument may include a separate trustees provision.
(2) While a separate trustees provision applies, the whole trusteeship of the aggregate trust is divided, under the terms of the separate trustees provision, into
discrete sets of separately accepted fiduciary responsibilities, with each discrete set separately allocated to 1 or another of the aggregate trust's separate trustees....

Nothing in Article One, Section 1 suggests that it is a "separate trustees provision," and the Trust does not otherwise give Chambers and Armstrong a discrete set of separate fiduciary responsibilities.