McCann v. Careerbuilding Emp't Screening, LLC
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The facts are assumed to be as pled by Plaintiff for the purposes of this motion. On or about January 10, 2018, Defendant, a credit reporting agency (CRA) under the FCRA, provided a report concerning the Plaintiff to his employer which contained information regarding a pending criminal charge in Kansas. (Doc. 1-1). The report stated that Plaintiff had been charged on one count of "Burglary; Non-Dwelling to Commit Felony, Theft or Sexually Motivated Crime - Felony". (Doc. 15-1). Plaintiff had indeed been charged under Kansas Statute § 21-5807(a)(2), which reads in full:

"Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any . . . building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein[.]"
Plaintiff does not dispute that this charge was pending when Defendant made its report.

Upon learning of this pending criminal charge, Plaintiff's employer came under the impression that Defendant had been charged with a sexually-motivated crime.