McCandless v. U.S.
[…] Id. The statutory definition of income includes, "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). Treasury Regulation § 1.61-2(a) provides that compensation for services constitutes income to the recipient. Thus, whether the money Plaintiff received is called "wages" or "compensation," as "gain derived from . . . labor," it constitutes income.

26 U.S.C. § 6065 provides that "any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." Plaintiff argues that none of the correspondence, forms, or letters he has received from the IRS have had any such oath by an IRS employee.