McCandless v. U.S.
[…] True v. Commissioner, 109 F. Supp.2d 1361, 1364 (M.D. Fla. 2000).

3. Validity of the Statutory Deficiency Notices

Plaintiff argues that this Court has jurisdiction to review the CDP determination because the notices of deficiency he received were invalid, and, thus, he was deprived of the opportunity to challenge the underlying tax liabilities in Tax Court. According to plaintiff, the deficiency notices were invalid because they were sent by the Director of the Service Center, and not the Secretary. 26 U.S.C. § 6212 states that: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." However, 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B) defines the term "Secretary" as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate. 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(12)(A)(I) defines the term "delegate," when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, to mean "any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury