McCammon-Chase v. Circle Family Care, Inc.
[…] Quebecor World RAI, Inc., No. 04-C-330, 2005 WL 6126702 at *8 (E.D. Wis. Aug. 16, 2005) ("The question of whether or not an employer had adequate notice of an employee's need for FMLA leave only arises when the employee indeed had a condition which would qualify him or her for FMLA leave.").

Because McCammon-Chase did not plead that she contracted the swine flu, it is not necessary to reach the question of whether the swine flu could meet the definition of a "serious health condition," constituting an "illness" involving "continuing treatment by a health care provider" under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) and 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. But see 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (stating that "[o]rdinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, . . . etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition" (emphasis added)); Jones v. Denver Pub. Schs., 427 F.3d 1315, 1322, 1323 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing regulation to support conclusion that plaintiff did not have serious health condition); Plesha v. U.S. Steel Corp., No. 2:05-CV-201, 2007 WL 465447 at *9 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 7, 2007) (same).