McCamey v. Payer
[…] Legislation of this character might well be extended and liberalized. Attorney fees for the prosecution of cases in all the courts could be provided for, as has been done in other states. Statutes in some of the states allow attorney fees up to one-third of an award, when approved by specified authority. Suggestions along this line have been made, but have as yet met with no response from the legislative branch of our state government.

Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, now reads:

"For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * *"