McCallum Props., LLC v. Chase Design/Build, LLC
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Newtown Associates v. Northeast Structures, Inc., supra, 15 Conn.App. 636-37.

General Statutes § 49-35b(a) provides: " Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien is excessive and should be reduced."

To establish probable cause to support a mechanic's lien, a person must first show that he is entitled to claim a lien.