McCallum Props., LLC v. Chase Design/Build, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rollar Construction & Demolition, Inc. v. Granite Rock Associates, LLC, 94 Conn.App. 125, 129, 891 A.2d 133 (2006). The court may not, however, " depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 49-33 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim. (b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot...

General Statutes § 49-34 provides that a mechanic's lien is not valid unless the lienor files, within ninety days of ceasing to supply labor or materials, a certificate of lien that must include specific information, including but not limited to, the amount of the claimed lien.