McCALLA v. SUNY DOWNSTATE MEDICAL CENTER
[…] As to the claims alleging tortious interference with business relationships, conversion, defamation, and demand for an accounting, the Court declines to reach the merits of this alternative argument because it dismisses the claims for failing to state a cause of action, and/or for abandonment. As to the breach of contract claim and request for an accounting, the Court disagrees with defendants that N.Y. Public Health Law precludes this action. The breach of contract claim is not against a hospital, nor is it based on plaintiff's loss of hospital privileges. See N.Y. Public Health Law § 2801-b (1) ("It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital . . ." (emphasis added)); Falk, 228 A.D.2d at 329 ("[S]imple claims of breach of contract which focus exclusively upon the breach of contract . . . are still viable."). It is based on an alleged contract with OB/GYN whereby plaintiff alleges he rendered services for which he was not paid.