McCalla v. Avmed, Inc.
[…] Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990). If the evidence advanced by the non-moving party "is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted).

B. Family Medical and Leave Act ("FMLA") Claims

The FMLA provides eligible employees with the right to "12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . "[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(c). The statute further provides that leave taken pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(c) may be taken intermittently, 29 U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1), and that an employer "may require the employee to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or medical or sick leave of the employee for leave provided" under the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)(A). Upon expiration of FMLA leave, the employee is entitled "to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced" or to an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1).