McCall v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] McCall complained of SWAPA's action in approving the settlement, but did not expressly request presentation to the Southwest Airlines Pilots' Board of Adjustment.

See id. at 5.

The Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq., mandates the establishment of a board of adjustment, which functions as an arbitrator over minor disputes arising under a collective bargaining agreement that could not be successfully resolved through internal procedures. See 45 U.S.C. § 184 (2006) ("It shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees, acting through their representatives . . . to establish a board of adjustment. . . ."); see generally Int'l Assoc. of Machinists v. Central Airlines, Inc., 372 U.S. 682, 685-89 (1963) (discussing history of requirement that air carriers and their employees establish boards of adjustment to resolve disputes arising out of existing contracts).