McCall v. Million
[…] Eakett, 157 N.C. App. at 554, 579 S.E.2d at 489 (emphasis added). The Eakett intervenor's "failure to allege the absence of an 'intact family' in his complaint meant that [the] intervenor lacked standing to intervene." Id.

By contrast, this Court has held that a grandparent need not demonstrate lack of an intact family in actions for grandparent visitation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1), which provides in part that "[a]n order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1) (2015) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(b1) applies "only when the custody of a child is 'in issue' or 'being litigated'[.]" See Fisher v. Gaydon, 124 N.C. App. 442, 446, 477 S.E.2d 251, 253 (1996); see also Smith, 195 N.C. App. at 251-52, 671 S.E.2d at 584.