McCall v. Million
[…] "[A] custody order is fatally defective where it fails to make detailed findings of fact from which an appellate court can determine that the order is in the best interest of the child[.]" Dixon v. Dixon, 67 N.C. App. 73, 76-77, 312 S.E.2d 669, 672 (1984) (citation omitted); see also Kerns v. Southern, 100 N.C. App. 664, 667, 397 S.E.2d 651, 653 (1990) (noting that "conclusory statements are inadequate findings to support [an] award of visitation rights to [] grandparents.").

B. Analysis

N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2A provides in part: "A [trial] court may award [grandparents] visitation rights if it determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child." (emphases added). By its plain language, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2A does not compel the trial court to award visitation, even if standing is properly established. See Brock & Scott Holdings, Inc. v.