McCall v. Million
[…] High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 204 N.C. App. 55, 61, 693 S.E.2d 361, 366 (2010) (citation omitted). In the present case, Defendants assert that, even assuming the trial court's order was interlocutory, it was still appealable because it affected a substantial right of Defendants. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) (providing in part that "[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]"). According to Defendants, the order in this case violated their "fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and control of the [] child[,] . . . a right afforded to parents by the United States Constitution under the due process clause of the [Fourteenth] Amendment."