McCall v. McGuinness
[…] C.) As the state court adjudicated the claim on the merits, the claim is subject to review in this Court under the deferential standard set out in AEDPA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).

In support of his claim, Petitioner points to the fact that, while the prosecutor's original stated basis for seeking consolidation was that the two shootings were part of an ongoing scheme to kill members of both victims' families, the prosecution never established such a scheme at trial. ( See id., Ex. A at 17.) Petitioner further argues that, although indictments may be properly joined under N.Y.C.P.L § 200.20(c) where (as here) the offenses "are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law," such joinder is discretionary and results in a denial of due process when it prejudices a defendant. ( Id., Ex.