McCall v. McGuinness
[…] (Snitow Decl., Ex. A (Brief for Defendant-Appellant, dated May 2004 at 4.) More specifically, according to the prosecution, Petitioner's sister had reason to believe that Petitioner "was going to kill both victims and their families." ( Id.)

Section 40.10(2), in turn, provides that: "'Criminal transaction' means conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture." N.Y.C.P.L. § 40.10(2).

Despite this argument, the prosecution was ultimately unable to prove at trial that there was a connection between the two shootings. ( See generally Tr.; see also Snitow Decl., Ex. A, at 19.)