McCall v. McGuinness
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A. Pretrial Motion To Consolidate Indictments

Petitioner's first claim in this habeas proceeding relates to the trial court's consolidation of the indictments against him, relating to the two separate shooting incidents. The issue of consolidation first arose in pretrial proceedings held in Petitioner's case, when the prosecution moved to consolidate the indictments pursuant to Section 200.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law.

Initially the prosecution moved to consolidate the indictments under subsection (a) of C.P.L. § 200.20, which provides that "[t]wo offenses are 'joinable' when . . . [t]hey are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10." In support of its argument that consolidation would be proper under this provision, the prosecution argued that the two shootings at issue arose "from [Petitioner's] ongoing scheme to injure and kill two men who [were] closely acquainted with each other and whose families [were] close friends."