McCall v. McGuinness
[…] N.Y.C.P.L. § 40.10(2).

Despite this argument, the prosecution was ultimately unable to prove at trial that there was a connection between the two shootings. ( See generally Tr.; see also Snitow Decl., Ex. A, at 19.)

In addition, the prosecution argued that consolidation was appropriate under subsections (b) and (c) of C.P.L. § 200.20, which provide that indictments may be joined when they "are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first," N.Y. C.P.L. § 200.20(b), or when the "offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law," id. § 200.20(c).