McCall v. Hays Cnty. Constable Precinct Three
[…] Occ. Code § 1701.4525(d), not a proceeding to challenge "[d]isciplinary action," see Tex. Gov't Code § 614.023(b); cf. Paske v. Fitzgerald, 499 S.W.3d 465, 469 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (noting that after F-5 hearing, officer filed distinct claims in court to allege violation of state law under chapter 614). McCall has not cited—and we have not found—authority that the ALJ was authorized or required to determine whether the Constable met chapter 614's requirements in the F-5 Hearing for purposes of challenging "[d]isciplinary action." And subsection 1701.4525(e)'s limited grant of authority that the ALJ "shall determine if the alleged misconduct occurred by a preponderance of the evidence" is contrary to McCall's position that an ALJ may properly consider and determine a chapter 614 challenge to the Constable's "[d]isciplinary action[s]" in an F-5 hearing. See Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.4525(e).