McCall v. Hays Cnty. Constable Precinct Three
[…] In the Order, the ALJ noted that McCall has not filed an action for reinstatement. And in the hearing on the petition to correct information in the F-5 Report, the ALJ explained:

The sole question that the ALJ can answer in this case is whether the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the alleged misconduct which formed the basis for the Constable's decision to classify Mr. McCall's departure as a general discharge on the F-5 Report took place; if it does not, then the only remedy the ALJ can provide is to change the classification on the F[-]5 Report.
See Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.4525(e) ("In a proceeding to contest information in an employment termination report for a report based on alleged misconduct, an administrative law judge shall determine if the alleged misconduct occurred by a preponderance of the evidence regardless of whether the person who is the subject of the report was terminated or the person resigned, retired, or separated in lieu of termination. If the alleged misconduct is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the administrative law judge shall order the commission to change the report."). McCall claims that this "overlook[s]" Colorado County and that the ALJ and the district court "had authority and jurisdiction to consider [the Constable's] Government Code violations in reaching their respective decisions."