In re Marriage of McCall and Delgado
[…] The court concluded it would be unjust and inappropriate to not consider Allison's husband's income under the totality of the circumstances. The court noted that Allison's father-in-law is her attorney and found that he had not demanded payment of his fees. Although he had kept time and issued billing statements, the court found "the amount will never actually be collected." We construe this statement as a finding that Allison's father-in-law will not require Allison to pay for his services.

As Allison points out in her opening brief, section 4057.5 addresses consideration of a parent's subsequent spouse in connection with child support, not attorney fees. Section 4057.5, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "The income of the obligee parent's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the obligee's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner." Section 4057.5, subdivision (b) provides: "For purposes of this section, an extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse's income." However, the fact that the court erroneously cited section 4057.5, subdivision (b), as authority for considering Allison's husband's income in deciding whether to award Carlos attorney fees does not mean the court lacked such authority.