In re Marriage of McCall and Delgado
[…] (In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 718, 730.) In applying the abuse of discretion standard, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court; we consider only whether any judge reasonably could have made the order. (Id. at pp. 730-731.) However, the court must follow established legal principles in exercising its discretion, and we apply the independent or de novo standard of review in determining whether it did so. (Id. at p. 731.)

Section 4058, subdivision (b) provides that in determining child support, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." " 'For purposes of determining support, "earning capacity" represents the income the spouse is reasonably capable of earning based upon the spouse's age, health, education, marketable skills, employment history, and the availability of employment opportunities.' " (In re Marriage of Cheriton