McCain v. United States
[…] United States v. Stewart, 551 F.3d 187, 193 (2d Cir. 2009); see also Edmunds, 58 A.3d at 964 (holding that knowledge that owner of vehicle has suspended license constitutes reasonable suspicion under both Fourth Amendment and Article 11). Section 601 of Title 23 prohibits operating a motor vehicle without a valid license. Taken together with Mr. McCain's other allegations indicating that he did not, in fact, have a valid driver's license at the time of the stop, the allegation that Officer Benoit stopped Mr. McCain "pursuant to" § 601 indicates that Officer Benoit reasonably suspected that Mr. McCain was operating without a valid driver's license and therefore violating a traffic law.

The statute provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a resident shall not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in Vermont unless he or she holds a valid license issued by the State of Vermont." 23 V.S.A. § 601(a)(1). Alternately, "a nonresident . . . shall not operate a motor vehicle on a Vermont highway unless . . . he or she holds a valid license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued by another U.S. jurisdiction[.]" 23 V.S.A. § 601(a)(2)(A).

Mr. McCain argues that Officer Benoit's subjective motivation for the stop was Mr. McCain's race or a desire to prosecute cases for possession of illegal drugs.