McCain v. Bloomberg
[…] While Monk concludes that there is a 44% or higher rate of error, Mollenkopf concludes that the error rate is at most 4% and more likely closer to 2 percent. Mollenkopf has provided his services to the City at his customary $250 per hour rate.

State's Contentions

The State's papers support the City's position. The State defendant limits its concerns to a potential conflict between the Local Law and 05-ADM-07. The State posits that the ADM is supreme. According to the State, Social Services Law § 17 ("SSL" § 17) empowers the State Commissioner to "determine the policies and principles upon which public assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by the state itself and by local [social services districts]."