McCain v. Bloomberg
[…] A deposition of defendants' expert might at most disclose either errors in his calculations or challenge the premises upon which he made those calculations. Plaintiffs' papers already do the latter. At this time, neither hearings nor a deposition would assist the court in deciding this motion.

As in the past, this Court is reluctant to enjoin a regulation or Administrative Directive issued by the State pursuant to Social Services Law §§ 17 and 20(3)(d), which empower the State Commissioner to "determine the policies and principles upon which public assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by the state itself and by local government units" that does not violate a the constitutional or a statute. See McCain v. Giuliani, 252 AD2d 461, 676 NYS2d 151 (1st Dept. 1998). The Appellate Division, consistent with the decision in McCain v.