McCaffrey v. Brobeck, Phleger Harrison, L.L.P.
[…] Thus, Morgan Lewis cannot be held liable for the failure to give the requisite notice on the basis of alter ego liability.

Thus, the Court denies Morgan Lewis's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' federal WARN Act claim on the basis that there is a dispute of fact as to whether Morgan Lewis can be held liable for failing to give the requisite notice as a purchaser of part or all of Brobeck's business within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b).

II. State WARN Act Claim

Morgan Lewis argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' State WARN Act claim on the basis that it was never Plaintiffs' employer. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1401(a) ("An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order."); Cal. Lab. Code § 1400(b) ("`Employer' means any person . . . who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered establishment.").