McCaffery v. Garrett
[…] Further, the complaint does not allege how Gilbert made the alleged misrepresentations, such as whether the misrepresentations occurred in person, by telephone, or in writing.

¶19 In addition to those deficiencies, the complaint failed to "generally" allege any facts related to Gilbert's mental state when making the alleged misrepresentations. See Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) ("Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally."). For example, the complaint did not allege that Gilbert either made any representations knowing they were untrue or made them recklessly without caring whether they were true or false.