McCafferty v. McCafferty
[…] We review a trial court's rulings admitting or excluding evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. Ten Hagen Excavating, Inc. v. Castro-Lopez, 503 S.W.3d 463, 490 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, pet. denied). We will uphold the ruling if there is any legitimate basis in the record to support it. Id. Even if the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence, erroneous admission of evidence requires reversal only if the error was harmful, meaning the admission of the evidence probably resulted in an improper judgment. U-Haul Int'l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 132 (Tex. 2012).

Section 9.014 of the family code provides the trial court "may award reasonable attorney's fees in a proceeding under this subchapter[,]" which includes proceedings to enforce a decree of divorce. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.014 (West Supp. 2016); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.001 (West Supp. 2016) (Enforcement of Decree); In re S.E.C., No. 05-08-00781-CV, 2009 WL 3353624, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 20, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).