McCabe v. Secinaro (In re Estate of McCabe)
[…] because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012).

The Act further states, however, that a "[g]uardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 2012).

¶ 49 When rendering its determination regarding guardianship, the circuit court "shall inquire" regarding: