McCabe v. McCabe
[…] The trial court concluded that equitable reasons existed to enforce the implied contract. It required Kathryn to convey the property to Gerald upon his payment to her of money she had put into the house.

¶ 5. Although the trial court spoke about enforcing an implied contract, it was clearly providing equitable relief under Wis. Stat. § 706.04 (1999-2000).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

Under the statute of frauds, see Wis. Stat. § 706.02, a contract to convey land must be in writing. However, Wis. Stat. § 706.04 provides the conditions under which a trial court may use equitable doctrines to enforce a promise to convey real estate despite noncompliance with the statute of frauds. The first condition under that statute is that "all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved."

Lenhardt v. Lenhardt , 2000 WI App. 201, ¶ 7, 238 Wis.2d 535, 617 N.W.2d 218 (citation omitted).