McBurney v. Cirillo
[…] DiSesa, supra, 517-18. "[A] legally protected interest may derive from the administration of a probate estate." Erisoty's Appeal from Probate, supra, 521. "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat which grants an appellant standing by virtue of particular legislation, rather than by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case." Bucholz's Appeal from Probate, supra, 416. It merely requires a claim of injury to an interest that is protected by statute. The defendants' claim would be that of classical aggrievement.

General Statutes § 45a-191 also requires "In each appeal from probate or from the actions of commissioners, the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate." The plaintiffs have filed a two-count complaint.