McBurney v. Cirillo
[…] The plaintiffs also directed additional claims that the defendants' rights in the property, if any, had been extinguished by the chain of title and the marketability of Title Act, and that the defendants have failed to prove the existence of a prescriptive easement. The court CT Page 10878-hj has discussed the first of these two claims in length and has resolved it in the defendants' favor. The issue of prescriptive easement will be addressed further on in this decision.

General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) allows "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law," to appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsection (b) of § 45a-186. General Statutes § 45a-187 (a) sets forth the time limits for taking an appeal.