McBurney v. Cirillo
[…] Open generally means that the use is not made in secret or stealthily. It may also mean that it is visible or apparent . . . An openly visible and apparent use satisfies the requirement even if the neighbors have no actual knowledge of it. A use that is not open but is so widely known in the community that the owner should be aware of it also satisfies the requirement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 1 Restatement (Third), Property, Servitudes § 2.17, p. 273 (2000).

Sec. 47-37 reads as follows:
No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereon unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.

(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 576-77.

"Whether a right of way by prescription has been acquired presents primarily a question of fact for the trier after the nature and character of the use and the surrounding circumstances have been considered." Klein v.