McBurney v. Cirillo
[…] Such appointment shall be subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, and bond, as are stated in this section and sections 45a-286 and 45a-289.

General Statutes § 45a-303 (2)(b) (formerly Sec. 45-195) states in relevant part:

(b) Application, notice and hearing re letters of administration. Upon application for letters of administration to the court of probate having jurisdiction of the estate of an intestate decedent, the court shall, before granting letters of administration, after notice required by this section, hold a hearing. Notice of such hearing, either public notice, personal notice or both as the court deems best, shall be given to all persons interested in such estate, . . . unless all persons so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such notice . . .

General Statutes § 45a-286 provides:

Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon, of which CT Page 10878-ho notice, either public or personal or both, as the court may deem best, has been given to all parties known to be interested in the estate, unless all parties so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such notice. The finding by any such court that the estate is not more than sufficient to pay the expenses of administration and of the funeral and last sickness shall be sufficient cause to dispense with such notice.

"It is a familiar principle that a court which exercises a limited and statutory jurisdiction is without jurisdiction to act unless it does so under the precise circumstances and in the manner particularly prescribed by the enabling legislation. See Sears v.