Mcbride's RV Storage, LLC v. City of Chino
[…] In addition, the City never objected to the adequacy of MRV's equitable estoppel allegations by way of demurrer, answer, or even an objection at trial. Under these circumstances, the City's objections on appeal to the adequacy of MRV's allegations do not provide a basis for refusing to remand the matter to the trial court. (See Chapin v. City Commission of Fresno (1957) 149 Cal.App.2d 40, 45-46 [appellants waived claim as to adequacy of respondent's petition for writ of mandate by failing to raise objection in trial court by demurrer or answer]; cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (a) ["If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"].)

The City also argues that MRV never specifically pled certain facts related to its estoppel theory, such as that Indrawan purportedly told McBride that there would be a delay in processing McBride's request for reimbursement.