McBride v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice
[…] App—Texarkana 2003, no pet.); Lilly v. Northrep, 100 S.W.3d 335, 336 (Tex. App—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied).

Chapter Fourteen does not apply to an action brought under the Texas Family Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.002(b) (West Supp. 2012).

One such procedural requirement is that the inmate must properly exhaust his administrative remedies by completing the grievance process. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (West 2002); Leachman v. Dretke, 261 S.W.3d 297, 308-10 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.) (op. on reh'g) (describing grievance process). Section 14.005, entitled Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies, provides as follows:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.
Id § 14.005(a), (b).

These requirements serve two purposes.