McBride v. City of Kettering (In re McBride)
[…] Even the IRS has expressed a lack of support for this bright-line approach. See Martin, 508 B.R. at 727.

Per the second sentence of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) (*), the term “return” specifically includes returns prepared pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a), or similar state or local law, but excludes returns prepared pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), or similar state or local law. In turn, 26 U.S.C. § 6020 provides:

(a) Preparation of return by Secretary.—If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.


(b) Execution of return by Secretary.


(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.—If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.


(2) Status of returns.—Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.


26 U.S.C. § 6020. Returns prepared pursuant to either § 6020(a) or (b) are, by definition, late returns. Briggs, 511 B.R. at 714–15. The difference is the level of participation and cooperation of the taxpayer.