McBride v. Brooks
[…] Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 358; 664 NW2d 269 (2003).

MCL 324.81129(5) provides, in relevant part, that "the owner or person in charge of an ATV with 4 or more wheels shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 12 years of age unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child."

MCL 324.81130(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who is under 16 years of age, before operating an ATV or ORV, shall complete an ORV safety education course approved by the department."

III. CONCLUSION