McBride v. Brooks
[…] Plaintiff also argues that there was an issue of material fact as to whether Brooks's conduct constituted gross negligence because he violated MCL 324.81129 and MCL 324.81130. Assuming without deciding that Brooks violated these statutes, plaintiff's argument fails because the violation of a statutorily-imposed duty is evidence of ordinary negligence, not gross negligence. Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 358; 664 NW2d 269 (2003).

MCL 324.81129(5) provides, in relevant part, that "the owner or person in charge of an ATV with 4 or more wheels shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 12 years of age unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child."

MCL 324.81130(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who is under 16 years of age, before operating an ATV or ORV, shall complete an ORV safety education course approved by the department."

III. CONCLUSION