McBreen v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] noncompliance. *** Absent an abuse of discretion, the decision of the circuit court on this issue will not be disturbed. [Citation.]" Vision Point of Sale, Inc. v. Haas, 226 Ill. 2d 334, 353-54 (2007).

¶ 11 (1) Section 2-1001A et seq. of the Code

¶ 12 Plaintiff argues the arbitrator's award in this case is void because the Law Division Mandatory Arbitration Program violates sections 2-1001A and 2-1003A of the Code. Section 2-1001A of the Code reads as follows:

"Authorization. The Supreme Court of Illinois, by rule, may provide for mandatory arbitration of such civil actions as the Court deems appropriate in order to expedite in a less costly manner any litigation wherein a party asserts a claim not exceeding $50,000 or any lesser amount as authorized by the Supreme Court for a particular Circuit, or a judge of the circuit court, at a pretrial conference, determines that no greater amount than that authorized for the Circuit appears to be genuinely in controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001A (West 2016).
Plaintiff asserts section 2-1001A of the Code is enabling legislation authorizing the creation of a mandatory arbitration system in Illinois circuit courts.