McBreen v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] As a result of that "legislative charge," plaintiff states, our supreme court adopted Illinois Supreme Court Rules 86 through 95. Plaintiff notes Rules 86 through 95 are consistent with the Code in that (a) Illinois Supreme Court Rule 86(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 1994) gives the supreme court discretion to establish a monetary limit on claims subject to mandatory arbitration that is below the overall cap of $50,000 per claim established in section 2-1001A; and (b) Illinois Supreme Court Rule 87(b) (eff. Feb. 1, 2007) states the panel of arbitrators shall consist of three members of the bar, which is consistent with section 2-1003A's requirement that "[a]rbitration hearings shall be conducted by arbitrators sitting in panels of three or of such lesser number as may be stipulated by the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1003A (West 2016). ¶ 13 Plaintiff argues the local rules governing the Law Division Mandatory Arbitration Program are in direct conflict with the relevant provisions of the Code and thus the program "is operating outside the parameters set by the general assembly for mandatory