McAvoy v. Di Leo
[…] Defendants' counsel concludes that section 205-a was not enacted to provide an additional remedy to a fireman who is injured while proceeding to the fire itself (as in the case at bar), because the existing common law of negligence already provides a sufficient remedy for injuries which he might sustain while on his way to the fire.

We are unable to accept either the defendants' conclusion that the factual situation embraced in the second causes of action does not fall within the intended purview and purpose of section 205-a, or the premises on which it is grounded.

In the first place, the statute provides a remedy " In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law" (emphasis supplied), and not in substitution of any existing remedy.