McAuliffe v. Bd. of Pub. Emp. Ret. Sys
[…] McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, 6 OBR 50, 451 N.E.2d 225. A clear legal right exists in the present context when the board abuses its discretion by entering an order that is not supported by some evidence. Kinsey v. Bd. of Trustees of Police Firemen's Disability Pension Fund of Ohio (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 224, 225, 551 N.E.2d 989, 991.

I. Village Solicitor as Public Employee

Appellant's argument is that as a village solicitor he was entitled to PERS benefits by statute. The parties do not dispute that when appellant was employed as a village solicitor for Pickerington in 1975, R.C. 145.03(A) provided PERS benefits for government workers employed on a contract basis. But then Am.Sub.H.B. No. 268 was passed in 1976 to change that. This statute was amended to provide in pertinent part:

"A public employees retirement system is hereby created for the employees of the state and of the several local authorities mentioned in section 145.01 of the Revised Code. Membership in the system is compulsory upon being employed * * *.

"* * * Any employee who is, or who becomes a member shall continue the membership as long as he is a public employee, even though he may be in or transferred to an exempted class or group.