McAuley v. Southington Savings Bank
[…] The plaintiff argues that, as a named beneficiary, she was an owner and, therefore, had an account with the defendant. She further argues, because she was a beneficiary on the account, the defendant had agreed to collect items for her.

As stated above, the court finds the plaintiff was not an owner of the account. Similarly, the same facts and reasoning support the court's finding that the plaintiff did not have an account with the defendant. Also, the Bank was not collecting items for the plaintiff. Under the UCC, § 42a-4-105(5), "`Collecting bank' means a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank." According to § 42a-4-104(a)(9), an "item" includes an "instrument . . . handled by a bank for collection or payment." Under § 42a-3-104(j), a "certificate of deposit" is an "instrument." Here, Alfreda DeVoe's account was in the form of a certificate of deposit.