McAtee v. Shake Shack Inc.
[…] Section 1102.5 prohibits retaliatory employment action against a whistleblower. Specifically, an employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee for disclosing information when "the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation." (§ 1102.5, subd. (b).) Section 1102.6 further provides that "once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5." (§ 1102.6.)