McArthur v. EBM Vintage & Civvies
[…] More importantly, he has set forth no facts that would support a claim for discrimination on the basis of race but has merely claimed that the store clerk asked him to change his shirt and replaced the string in his Star Wars mask. Those facts alone do not demonstrate that the store clerk harbored discriminatory intent against McArthur or otherwise discriminated against him on the basis of race. 3

Moreover, although McArthur cites to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 3617, that section provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided and or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. By its terms, section 3617 “safeguards members of [a] protected class from coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference in the exercise or enjoyment of their Fair Housing Act rights” and additionally “protects third parties…who aid or encourage protected class members in