McAnally v. Berryhill
[…] Alternatively, the ALJ may have adequately developed the record by obtaining additional medical source statements as to Plaintiff's mental RFC from his treating doctors. See Lewis v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 293 F. App'x 495, 496 (9th Cir. 2008) (finding ALJ had duty to request medical source statements about what the Plaintiff can still do given, as is the case here, ambiguity about the extent of the Plaintiff's impairment); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (requiring ALJ to request "statement(s) from a medical source about what [the Plaintiff] can still do despite [his] impairment(s)," including the Plaintiff's "ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting"). The ALJ did neither and thus erred.

The Court's conclusion finds additional support in the ALJ's own recognition that the record lacked such records and in the ME's indication that such records would be important to assessing Plaintiff's disability claim. See Struck v.