McAllister v. Winston-Salem Police Dep't
[…] Plaintiff responds, “no, y'all are fine.” Throughout the interview, Plaintiff's “behavior . . . did not suggest impairment,” Pelton, 835 F.2d at 1073.

Accordingly, the record reflects that, although Defendant Henry may have initially deceived Plaintiff by telling him officers wished to question him regarding the moped, and by arguably misrepresenting the seriousness of the potential charge, see N.C. G.S. § 14-72.2. (“unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance is a Class 1 misdemeanor”), Defendant Henry cured any misconception Plaintiff may have had by the time Plaintiff agreed to accompany officers to the station for questioning. When Plaintiff asked whether Ms.